Open to: students of lyceums/colleges and universities
Venue: 18-22 August, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
YLDP organizes the Summer School in Humson from 18 to 22 August 2016 for 50 young people, coming from the different regions of Uzbekistan, interested in “GLOBALIZATION”. The Summer School programme promises five days of intensive and thought-provoking intellectual challenge and personal development. Through a stimulating mix of seminars and group activities, you will be exposed to a variety of insights and opinions, and form friendships and networks that span the Republican scale.
The goal of Summer School is to promote cross-regional exchanges and build the professional skills of youth. During the Summer School, they will jointly take part in a series of seminars and extra curriculum activities. They will learn about different aspects of globalization and receive professional training courses. Several events will also be organized for them.
In order to be considered eligible to apply, you must fulfill all of the following criteria:
• Students of colleges/lyceums or universities;
• Demonstrable interest in globalization;
• Oral and written fluency in English.
44 000 sum per day
Payment will cover:
• Transportation (from Tashkent to Humson);
• Accommodation;
• Stationary;
• Foods (5 days, 3 times in a day+ snacks);
• Extra curriculum activities.
In total: 220 000 sums
Henrik Ibsen, a Norwegian playwright, said «A community is like a ship; everyone ought to be prepared to take the helm…» In order to have future helmsmen ready to take over the helm, it is utmost important that investments should be made in ourselves development and education.